Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
The International College of Music (ICOM) is committed to ensuring the privacy of individuals. This policy outlines the way ICOM collects, uses, stores and discloses and/ or retains personal information for the fulfillment of the Purposes stated herein.

2. Types Of Personal Information We May Collect From You
All personal information that enters ICOM is dealt with in a consistent manner and every effort is made to maintain its security. The personal information collected by us may include, but not limited to, the following:

  • Name
  • Identity Card/ Passport Number
  • Address
  • Contact Number
  • Fax Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Email Address
  • Gender
  • Bank Information
  • Credit Card Information or
  • Academic Information

3. Purposes of Collecting Personal Information
Personal Information provided to us will be processed (as defined in Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010) for the following purposes:

  • To process application and/ or request for our products and/ or services
  • To complete transactions with you, manage and verify your personal details where applicable
  • To provide you with the products and/ or services you have requested or subscribed
  • To understand and analyze our campaigns, your needs and preferences
  • To develop, enhance, market and provide products and/ or services to meet your needs
  • To conduct marketing and/ or promotional activities
  • To direct market and/ or promote to you
  • To determine how we can improve our services to you
  • To process payments to you
  • To enable you to participate in events, contests and promotions
  • To investigate and resolve any service issues
  • To keep in contact with you and better manage any business relationship we have with you
  • To send you updates on our products, services, news, events, promotions and rewards, special privileges of partner institutions and/ or organizations
  • For debt collection purposes
  • To respond to requests or complaints and/ or concerns
  • For further educational opportunities
  • For audit and compliance purposes
  • To meet legal, statutory and regulatory requirements or
  • For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above

4. Disclosure of Personal Information
ICOM does not sell any of the personal information we collect. Wemay need to disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a secondary purpose if it directly relates to the primary purpose to the following parties:

  • Law enforcement agencies
  • Government agencies
  • Companies or individuals that act as our agents, contractors, service providers’ and/ or professional advisers
  • Any financial institutions and charge or credit card issuing companies with which you have
  • Our partner institutions in or outside Malaysia
  • To share the information with trusted business partners for the provision of their services
  • To such other parties as may be permitted under laws of Malaysia or
  • Any parties to whom you have given us your express or implied consent to disclose.

5. Contact Us
ICOM can be contacted as per the table below should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or you wish to have your inaccurate information to be corrected: –

Contact Person : Data Privacy Officer
Contact Number : +603 4023 6000
Fax : +603 4023 600
Email : pdpa@icom.edu.my
Address : Wisma ICOM, Lot 126, Section 85A, Lorong Setapak, 53000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy
ICOM may modify or amend this policy at any time provided the policy still complies with the relevant privacy legislation. Information will be held and used in accordance with the privacy policy, as amended from time to time. Formal notice of amendments will not ordinarily be given, but the current privacy policy will be available via the college website. The latest version of the policy can be accessed via the college website www.icom.edu.my or by contacting the college via email.

Contact Us!